Michigan Paid Medical Leave Act

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Michigan Paid Medical Leave Act

Can an employer legally revoke the
amount paid for days used as paid
medical leave when an employee quits?

Asked on April 18, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Paid medical leave only has to be granted if the employee is returning to work: if the employer will not return, the employer does not need to grant paid leave but can simply have the employee stop working. Employers don't need to pay people who are not going to remain employees. If the employee told the employer or led the employer to believe he or she would be returning, but either did not return or quit very shortly after returning, the employee committed fraud and the employer would have grounds to seek the money back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption