Can a naturalized US citizen bring his widowed 84 year old father, a citizen of the UK, to live permanently with him in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a naturalized US citizen bring his widowed 84 year old father, a citizen of the UK, to live permanently with him in the US?

If so, how does he go about doing this?

Asked on December 11, 2014 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can certainly petition for your father's permanent residence however the process will take about 1 year if the father lives outside the US.  If you are going to do it on your own, you can print out the necessary forms from the USCIS website.  If you are going to work with an immigration attorney, he/she will draft all the necessary paperwork for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption