If I’m a permanent resident and have filed an I-130 for my daughter who is 3 years old and in the Philippines, is there anything I can do to get her here faster?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a permanent resident and have filed an I-130 for my daughter who is 3 years old and in the Philippines, is there anything I can do to get her here faster?

She is at great risk for danger because her father who is a drug dealer has been saying that he will take her from my family no matter what. He is not in listed as father in her birth certificate.

Asked on December 29, 2012 under Immigration Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written you could make an application for a tourist visa for your daughter to get her here in this country on a temporary basis pending the approval of the I-130 application that you have written about. By doing so, you will have her away from her father. I suggest that you consult further with an immigration attorney in this country to see what can be done to speed up the process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption