If I sat in jail for 6 days before being bailed out, does that count as

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sat in jail for 6 days before being bailed out, does that count as

I am filling out college applications and am having difficulty understanding how to accurately answer the following,

Asked on April 23, 2019 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Imprisonment generally refers to being in prison.  County jails are not considered part of the regularTexas prison system.  They are basically to process people who are accused of a crime.  In the criminal justice context, you have not been imprisoned.  However, a college review board may not know the difference themselves.  I would suggest calling the college as "Joe Somebody" and asking them the question so that you know how they interpret that question....since it's their question and subject to their interpretations.
 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

For this purpose, "imprisoned" typically means "imprisoned after conviction" or "imprisoned as punishment for a crime" (to distinguish from when you just receive fines, probation, community service, etc.). Since you did not serve any prison or jail time after conviction or as punishment, you can answer in good faith that you have not been imprisoned.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption