Can I file a civil claim against a mechanic who owes me money for work not completed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a civil claim against a mechanic who owes me money for work not completed?

Asked on June 18, 2013 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It's not clear from your question exactly what you mean by "work not completed." That said, as a general matter, if someone did not do all the work they contracted to do, you could sue them under the terms of the contract or agreement. Or if someone caused damage to, for example, your car by not properly completing work, you could again sue them for the damage they did. So, yes, as a general matter, if someone owes you money or damaged your property or did not fulfill contractual oblitgations, you could sue them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption