What kind of impact will my new marriage have on my diversity visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What kind of impact will my new marriage have on my diversity visa?

I got selected for a further processing of a diversity visa and recently got married with an American citizen .Shall I notify the state consulate of my changed status? I m afraid they might say I should apply for a marriage one instead. But I’d rather apply for a diversity because it takes quicker to process .

Asked on December 30, 2012 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would still continue with your application for the diversity visa that you have pending yet advise this country's immigration office that you married an American citizen. Under the law, you are entitled to remain in this country by virtue of this marriage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption