How fast can my girlfriend get a green card, if we marry and settle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How fast can my girlfriend get a green card, if we marry and settle?

My girlfriend is on F1 status and her visas is expiring soon. She wants to marry me. I am permanent resident via asylum and it is been 2 years already.

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Different facts and circumstances have different time frames for one's ability to obtain a green card. Given the vague fact pattern of your question it is best for your girlfriend to consult with an immigration attorney to see about chances of getting a green card for this country and its timing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption