How long until i can get my dismissed charge expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long until i can get my dismissed charge expunged?

In April of 2014 I was charged with possession of marijuana. I was sentenced to do a 6 month diversion program. I successfully completed the program and now the charge is dismissed however it still shows on my background. This is affecting me being able to find work. How long do I have to wait to get the charge expunged. How do I get it expunged?

Asked on January 18, 2017 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since your charge was not cleared from your criminal history record, they will need to be expunged from it. Here are 2 sites that will provide further information:
http://www.kansas.gov/kbi/info/docs/pdf/Fact%20Sheet%20-%20Expungement.pdf
http://www.kansaslegalservices.org/node/1915/clean-slate-facts-about-expungement-kansas


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption