How risky is it to attend a temporary order hearing without an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How risky is it to attend a temporary order hearing without an attorney?

During our 11 months of marriage my husband told me I didn’t need to work. This was a physically and emotionally abusive marriage with my calling 911 approximately 5 times. My husband abandoned me one month ago after he abused me and I called 911. He jumped out of 2nd story window so he would not have to face the police and there was a witness present. He moved out of the house which he owns and has not supported me during this time but has filed for divorce. I would like to ask for spousal support at the temporary order hearing. I have no money. Must I have an attorney present for hearing?

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

Steven Urban / Law Offices of Steven D. Urban

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You don't have to have an attorney representing you, as you are entitled to represent yourself if you wish.  That being said, you definitely should retain counsel to represent you.  Every instance I have heard of where a family court litigant is representing his or herself in contested matters has ended badly.  Investing in counsel is usually well worth it in the long run.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption