Am I still eligible for spousal support from my ex-husband of 18 years, if my 2nd husband died 8 months after we married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I still eligible for spousal support from my ex-husband of 18 years, if my 2nd husband died 8 months after we married?

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I'm not sure I am understanding your question correctly, but here we go:

You had one husband of 18 years. 

You remarried.

The second husband then passed away at some point.

Once a spouse remarries in California, you are no longer eligible for spousal support from a previous spouse.  So, if you had a second husband, then you are no longer eligible to receive support from your first husband.

 

Good luck!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption