If my wife filed for dissolution and has a car in that is in my name only, how can I get it back?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife filed for dissolution and has a car in that is in my name only, how can I get it back?

We got married last year. She was living in one state and I was living in another until her daughter graduated. She refused to move to where I was. While I was at work, she came here and took her clothes and the car keys to the new car. She had been driving it since we bought it. It is titled in my name only; I am making the lease payments. What are my rights?

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, assets purchased during a marriage are considered marital assets regardless of whose name the asset it titled.  So it is hers and yours.  What you need to do is respond to the petition for dissolution by answering same and requesting that you have exclusive use of the vehicle until a decision as to distribution of assets is made. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption