If sentenced to 1 year jail but only have to serve 6 mths, is there some way to talk someone into reinstating your probation after serving 3 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If sentenced to 1 year jail but only have to serve 6 mths, is there some way to talk someone into reinstating your probation after serving 3 months?

My husband is incarcerated for non payment violation of probation. He was sentenced to 1 year but his release is set for three months. We were having financial problems which is why he couldn’t pay. Is there some way now we could pay and get it reinstated and he take anger management or do weekend jail?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

He needs a lawyer for that.  The possibility -- little to none.  Why? He is an adult and he should have raised these issues at the beginning, not after. Try www.attorneypages.com to consult with a criminal defense attorney or have him speak with his public defender.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption