What is my recourse if the car thatI bought had issues that were not disclosed to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse if the car thatI bought had issues that were not disclosed to me?

I purchased a used car. 1 1/2 months into ownership took to dealer to have transmission issue checked; speedometer now jumps back and forth from 60 no clue how fast I’m going and now needs a new transmission. This is clearly an ongoing issue with the car prior to me purchasing it. Shouldn’t they have told me about the transmission issue instead of brushing me off? What recourse do I have? I only hope I am not the only consumer this dealership has done this to.

Asked on July 31, 2011 Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In all states in this country, there are laws requiring the seller of an item to disclose all known about the item being sold as to potential problems to an interested buyer before the sale happens. This requirement applies to "as is" sales as well. 

If you can prove that the car that you purchased from the dealership had known problems with it that the dealership did not disclose to you before the sale, you can request that the dealership take back the car if the problem is so significant that the car was not worth what you paid for it where you get back your money, or keep the car and sue the dealership for the costs of repairing the undisclosed but existing problem when you bought it.

Before filing any legal action, you should consider writing the dealership a letter advisng it of what happened after your purchase and your desire to either return the vehicle for your money paid, or for the cost of the repairs if you want to keep it. Keep the letter for future need.

Depending upon the response to your letter (assuming you received one) from the dealership, you can decide how you want to proceed.

 

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In all states in this country, there are laws requiring the seller of an item to disclose all known about the item being sold as to potential problems to an interested buyer before the sale happens. This requirement applies to "as is" sales as well. 

If you can prove that the car that you purchased from the dealership had known problems with it that the dealership did not disclose to you before the sale, you can request that the dealership take back the car if the problem is so significant that the car was not worth what you paid for it where you get back your money, or keep the car and sue the dealership for the costs of repairing the undisclosed but existing problem when you bought it.

Before filing any legal action, you should consider writing the dealership a letter advisng it of what happened after your purchase and your desire to either return the vehicle for your money paid, or for the cost of the repairs if you want to keep it. Keep the letter for future need.

Depending upon the response to your letter (assuming you received one) from the dealership, you can decide how you want to proceed.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption