how can i get copy of my mothers will

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how can i get copy of my mothers will

she has past away

Asked on April 17, 2018 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If your mother had a Will, then you are entitled to see a copy of it. This is because as a child you are someone would have inherited if there had there been no Will (pursuant to something known as "intestate succession"). Accordingly, since whether or not there is a Will affects your rights, you have "standing". This stake gives you the right to bring a legal action to view your mother's Will. However, you should be aware that you may not have been named in the Will; the fact is that a parent can disinherit a child. Also, if her Will has been already been admitted to probate, then it is now a matter of public record so you can get a copy from the court. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption