How much would it cost to get a criminal record wiped clean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much would it cost to get a criminal record wiped clean?

I was 16 and got a B&E charge and underage drinking; when I was 22 I got a trespassing charge.

Asked on April 26, 2011 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Expungements and sealing of records (both arrest records and convictions) are different in every state, some allow it for your convictions and some do not. Some automatically seal records of minors and others they may somehow be available. Consider talking to a few criminal defense attorneys in your state. The experience and length of time in practice of your particular attorney, the court costs and length of time in your particular matters will all dictate how much you should be paying. Some attorneys charge flat fees, and others charge by the hour. Some charge for basic paperwork and some charge way more if things go to trial. Talk to a few lawyers and get rates and then make a decision on which approach you prefer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption