What evidence is needed to convictfor past molestation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What evidence is needed to convictfor past molestation?

Recently a 14 year-old boy that I’ve known for approximately 12 years accused me of once molesting him 7 years ago. He told a pshychiatrist that is why he was just convicted of molesting both of his sisters. He is currently in the process of being sentenced. I called the mother who is a friend of mine and she does not believe him. She thinks that his father has had something to do with it because he has been watching and sharing porno with him for a couple years. The boy also has admitted to hearing voices and wanting to be called by different names. How far can this go?

Asked on April 27, 2011 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

How far this will go is not something that anyone can predict here.  But what I would strongly suggest is that you go and seek counsel from an attorney in your area should this accusation take on a life of its own.  This is obviously a very troubled teen and what is causing this abhorrent behaviour is speculative at this point in time.  If the psychiatrist believes him there is most likely a mandatory a duty to report it.  So take the matter seriously.  Do not worry that it may look like you have something to hide - which most people think when you "run" to a lawyer for help; that it looks "guilty"- but really get advice.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption