What to do about a cut in your hourly wage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a cut in your hourly wage?

My husband started working for his employer about 1 1/2 years ago and his wages were $11.00 per hour. When he went back to full-tme 6 months ago, they informed him that his wages had been cut by $.50. He wasn’t demoted in anyway. Is that legal?

Asked on October 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You don't mention whether or not your husband is a member of a union.  This would be an additional exception to the ones described above--- if he was an employee that was subject to a collective bargaining agreement, then he may have additional enforcement remedies pursuant to that agreement or his status in the union.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is, unfortunately, completely legal to reduce an employee's wages, with or without demoting him. Employers freely determine employee wages and may change them at will; the only exception would be if the employee had an actual written employment contract, which set or guaranteed his wages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption