What does “Stay of Imposition” mean?

UPDATED: Apr 26, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 26, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does “Stay of Imposition” mean?

In MN I was charged in 1998 with Felony Theft, but the disposition of the case was: Converted TCIS criminal sentence: Stay of Imposition. 1. Theft (not applicable-GOC) I served 20 days, paid restitution, and was put on probation for 5 years. Is this actually a felony?

Asked on April 26, 2011 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

By definition to "stay" an order or decree means to refrain from enforcing it.  The terms you indicate here are most commonly used in the criminal law context in sentencing, and I believe that that applies to your question.    A "stay of imposition" would be when the court does not formally charge or impose sentence on someone, as when someone is convicted of a crime.  Here is could mean either you were not formally charged with the crime or you were not given the sentence that is normally imparted for the crime.  The particulars are best asked to a criminal attorney in Minnesota or you could speak with the criminal court clerk for clarification.  You should also consider seeking to seal or expunge the record if you can. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption