PTO Exempt employee

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

PTO Exempt employee

The handbook states,

Asked on August 14, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you are exempt, you must be salaried. Under the law, an exempt employee MUST be paid if they do any work in a day--if you work at all, you get a day's pay. Only if you don't work at all would you not be paid without the use of PTO. This does not mean that you can miss work with impunity, of course--you can be demoted, suspended, terminated, etc. for missing more work than they think is appropriate. But they can't make you, as a salaried employee, use PTO for a partial day's pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption