How much trouble will my ex-boyfriend get for violating his probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much trouble will my ex-boyfriend get for violating his probation?

My ex-boyfriend assaulted me when I was 17. He was put on probation for 2 years and ordered not to have any contact with me. Well we did and now I’m pregnant (19 years old now).

Asked on February 18, 2011 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

He could get in to a lot of trouble.  Even if you went to court and tried to say that you consented to the contact (which under these circumstances I hope was the case) it would not matter.  A no contact order is taken very seriously under the law and Judge's do not particularly like it when their orders are violated.  It could revoke his probation and he could be sentenced based upon the original charge.  I would strongly suggest that he seek help from an attorney n this matter as soon as he can.  And I would stay away from him for the time being. May I also suggest that after the smoke clears you get some counseling.  He should have for the last 2 years.  His charge is not to be taken lightly and babies can create much stress sometimes in a relationship along with the joy that they bring.  Good luck to you both.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption