Car Rental Reimbursement

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Car Rental Reimbursement

Can I sue to recover car rental costs if the other driver was at fault
in an automobile accident in Michigan?

Asked on May 22, 2017 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In the case if a car accident, the party who was not a fault is entitled to recover for the loss of use of your vehicle. This is typically determined by the cost of renting a reasonable replacement, however the insurance company is not required to arrange a rental car for you. If you have to rent one yourself, you are entitled to recover that cost. And, even if you don't get a rental car, you are still entitled to be compensated for loss of use.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In the case if a car accident, the party who was not a fault is entitled to recover for the loss of use of your vehicle. This is typically determined by the cost of renting a reasonable replacement, however the insurance company is not required to arrange a rental car for you. If you have to rent one yourself, you are entitled to recover that cost. And, even if you don't get a rental car, you are still entitled to be compensated for loss of use.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption