Is there a form that you can fill out to show that you are financially indigent and cannot pay your probation fines?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a form that you can fill out to show that you are financially indigent and cannot pay your probation fines?

Is there a site that I can go to so that I can print out a form to fill out to show financially indecency for my probation fines that I still owe at this time? I don’t know if the counties have different laws or what.

Asked on August 21, 2011 Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There are no forms that you can fill out to show that you are financially indigent and cannot pay your fines associated with your probation. If you cannot pay your fines, you need to contact your probation officer about your inability to pay.

Some jurisdictions will allow those who cannot pay their fines to do work detail for the county on weekends. Such work consists of, but is not limited to picking up rubbish along the side of the road, clearing brush at county parks and facilities, and assisting fire fighters at fires.

If you do not let the court and your probation officer know that you cannot pay your fines and do not pay them when the due date comes, you will have more problems associated with your sentence that was imposed upon you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption