What are the penalties if found guilty of unemployment fraud?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the penalties if found guilty of unemployment fraud?

Over $5000; in TX.

Asked on February 19, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

For misrepresentation of your eligibility to collect benefits? According to the Texas Workforce Commission (TWC):

Fraud is knowingly giving false information, or failing to give information, to obtain or increase a benefit. This is a Class A misdemeanor. TWC requires individuals to repay any payments made improperly, and cancels all remaining benefits when there is a fraudulent act. TWC can place a lien on your property and/or pursue criminal prosecution of fraudulent acts. Those convicted of fraud in criminal court can receive fines and imprisonment as prescribed in the Texas Penal Code.

 From the cases I have seen in recent months (such as December of 2010) many of those found guilty or who pled guilty were given deferred adjudication for a set number of years (3, 5) along with paying restitution.  But I would guess that they had an attorney helping to negotiate the matter.  So I would suggest the same for you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption