Do I have any inheritance rights if I am the son from my dad’s prior relationship but married a woman who had kids and they then had kids from their marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any inheritance rights if I am the son from my dad’s prior relationship but married a woman who had kids and they then had kids from their marriage?

They are both now deceased.

Asked on July 9, 2019 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If your father had a will, you get whatever--if anything--he left you, and if he left you nothing in the will, you get nothing: a parent is allowed to disinherit a child by leaving him/her nothing in a will.
If there is no will, the estate passes by "intestate succesion" (the rules for who gets what when there is no will). TX is a community property state: to oversimplify, anything over than inheritances (which are part of "separate property") acquired or earned during marraige is community property, and anything pre-marriage or inherited by the spouses in separate property.
Leaving aside additional complictions, such as some assets owned jointly (joint bank or. brokerage accounts; real estate owned as "joint tenants with right of survivorship") never become part of the estate but go directly and instantly to the surviving spouse, or that life insurance goes to the named beneficiaries, in TX, the surviving spouse gets:
* 1/2 the community property
* 1/3 the deceased's separate property
* the right to use any real estate for life
And all the children of the deceased, whether with that spouse or not, will share equally in:
* the other 1/2 of the community property
* the other 2/3 of the separate property


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption