How much does it cost to change your name after a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much does it cost to change your name after a divorce?

I want to change my name back to my maiden name

Asked on December 13, 2010 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming that you are already divorced or are you in the process of getting divorce?  Generally speaking most divorces already have written within them a provision that permits a wife to take back her maiden name.  You do not need anything further than that.  If your divorce did not permit that  - and really I doubt that it did not - then you would have to go through a name change application through the courts.  It can generally be done easily and cheaply but you would have to check in your county which court has the proper jurisdiction to do so.  Read your divorce papers.  I am sure that you will find it.  Then just go to the bureaus you need to change - driver's license, social security - and bring a copy of your divorce decree and ask what you need to do further if anything.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption