Are POD’s part of an estate?

UPDATED: Nov 18, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 18, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are POD’s part of an estate?

My great aunt has a Will, with an attorney as the executor of her estate. She has 2 people, including myself, as heirs to her estate. She has since set up a Payable-On-Death (POD) for her bank account with me as the sole beneficiary so that i will access to her funds without having to wait for probate. She also has stocks, bonds, and/or annuities which I assume will be liquidated to pay off debts, taxes, etc., before being distributed to her two heirs. When she passes, will the POD account stand alone and not be effected by her Will’s wishes or does the Will supersede the POD?

Asked on November 18, 2013 under Estate Planning, California


Maury Beaulier /

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No.  A Pay on Death Account operates outside of a WIlland an Estate unless the Estate is names asa the Pay on Death Benficiary. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption