If someone posted lies about me on the internet and it’s cause a lot of emotional suffering, can I sue them for slander?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone posted lies about me on the internet and it’s cause a lot of emotional suffering, can I sue them for slander?

Asked on September 24, 2013 under Personal Injury, Colorado

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue for defamation for things on the Internet that are untrue about you but unless the things being said are so outrageous that they constitute what is called "per se" defamation, you will need more than "emotional suffering" as damages to support your claim -- you need to have actual monetary damages due to the damage to your reputation, such as lost wages or medical bills to see a therapist.

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue for defamation for things on the Internet that are untrue about you but unless the things being said are so outrageous that they constitute what is called "per se" defamation, you will need more than "emotional suffering" as damages to support your claim -- you need to have actual monetary damages due to the damage to your reputation, such as lost wages or medical bills to see a therapist.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption