How do I stop my wife from selling our stuffuntil we get a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I stop my wife from selling our stuffuntil we get a divorce?

On 10/24 I went on vacation to NH to see  family. My wife and I needed a break apart. She is in TN and has since changed her number, changed my address, and filed an order of protection which she lied about to get (so I wont go there to get my stuff). How can I stop her?

Asked on December 13, 2010 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

By hiring an attorney and filing for a restraining order on her so that she does not dissipate marital assets.  She may, though, be trying to claim some form of abandonment if the laws in Tennessee permit such a claim in a divorce action.  But that still does not mean that she has a right to sell anythig  that can be considered marital property.  She can not change the locks on the marital home either unless there is a court order (I might think that there is such an order given the order of protection).  You also need to address that issue as well.  Get some help.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption