Can I still get alimony after I waived my right to it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I still get alimony after I waived my right to it?

Like an idiot, I waived alimony in my KY divorce to ensure that I got the two things I really wanted, my car and my dog. I let him have everything else. Well, while moving to GA, my car broke down and this whole thing was a mistake. I have no job, no spousal support, no transportation, nothing. From what I read, both parties must live in KY 180 days after the divorce papers are signed. He is moving to NY(military transfer) and I moved in with my parents, one of which just lost their job, in GA. Does this mean my divorce will not be legal? Does this mean I can possibly still get alimony?

Asked on December 13, 2010 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This question is best answered by an attorney in your state.  What you are seeking to do is to modify your divorce agreement and that is really not an easy task sometimes  Were you represented by counsel?  If not, why?  And if not, did you sign anything that said you understand that you should and waive your right to that as well?  Then you really dug yourself in to a whole.  You entered in to a contract and contracts are binding unless there is something that can be said to be unfair or against public policy or there is a loophole.  So seek some good legal counsel here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption