How do I fill outa simple divorce packet?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I fill outa simple divorce packet?

I went to the court house and got a “Simple Divorce Packet” for $150. My husband and I share nothing together. No land, children, etc. There are 49 pages in this packet and several including a detailed financial form. Both of us don’t think there’s any need for this to be filled out since we have nothing together. This is a simple, uncontested divorce, but I was told that if everything wasn’t filled out correctly, the court would throw it out. All I want is to be divorced, as well as he, so I’d really appreciate it if someone could tell me what to fill out or leave blank.

Asked on December 13, 2010 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

While you and your husband seem to be in the same page as to the uncontested divorce, the court is not aware of this and in many situations what starts out as an uncontested divorce does eventually lead to certain issues with respect to rights to pensions, retirement accounts, stocks and physical property (cars, furniture, furnishings, etc).  If you need to fill out everything from the friendly suggestion of the court, it would be wise to review it together, and fill out what you can and if something doesn't apply indicate N/A or however that court likes you to indicate it is not applicable.  Even if your husband do not have to deal with the division of real property assets or child support, you need to discuss (especially if your marriage is not considered a short-term marriage) whether or not either will be supporting the other, or helping with educational costs.  Further, you need to consider how you will be expected to separate your bank accounts if you share accounts, if you or he expects a share in the other's pension or retirement benefits and if one of you is the primary on insurance, how that will be addressed. If there is joint car insurance, separation of insurance and payments towards extra fees for such insurance needs to be addressed and the typical separation of utility and cable and telephone bills. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption