What forms doI haveto file if I simply want a divorce from my spouse?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What forms doI haveto file if I simply want a divorce from my spouse?

My wife and I want to end our marriage. We just declared bankruptcy 2 months ago, our house was foreclosed on in April, and we live with relatives currently. Our vehicles are each in our separate name (value under $1000). We have no significant debts or assets. Can I just submit a form to the court to get our marriage dissolved?

Asked on December 13, 2010 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Here is a site that you may find to be of help:  http://courts.michigan.gov/scao/selfhelp/family/divorce.htm

It will at least help you get started.  Also, if money is an issue, there are local and state agencies, both private and government, that provide free representation to individuals who qualify.  Legal Aid is one of those services.  If you don't meet their income guidelines see if they can recommend someone to help you.  Also, check to see if there is a law school nearby to where you live; they typically run free/low cost clinics that handle these type cases.  Additionally, you can contact the local Bar Association in your county; they may have a list of attorneys who will take your case "pro bono" (for free) or at least for a reduced fee based on your income/circumstances. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption