How many unrelated people can be tied to a lease or live in the same house?

UPDATED: Jun 2, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 2, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many unrelated people can be tied to a lease or live in the same house?

I am looking at moving into a house with 4 other people. Someone had told us that there is a law in FL that you cannot have more than 4 people living in a house that are not related to those on the lease. Is this true? All members would be contributing to the cost of rent.

Asked on June 2, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Specifics as to local law should be asked to an attorney in your area.  But it does sound like it could be a viable law.  It also sounds like it could be a rule of a Home Owners Association which could indeed be valid law for renting in a community.  It could also be condo association rules.  May I ask: are all of you going to be on the lease or are you"subletting" from one person on the lease? If only one of you is on the lease having that many unrelated people could violate a law on boarding houses.  I know it seems silly but many people rent out rooms in their apartment for more than the actual rent and then make a profit.  These laws try to restrict this.  Speak with the landlord if you feel that you may be violating a law. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption