How do I get my name back on the deedof a house my wife was awarded in the divorce but has since been abandoned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my name back on the deedof a house my wife was awarded in the divorce but has since been abandoned?

My wife has not refinanced the home she was awarded in the divorce per the decree. She has since moved out and I moved back in to save my credit. Payments are current. She has no interest in refinancing. What are my options to regain ownership?

Asked on June 2, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So she was awarded the house after trial? Or was she awarded the house by agreement?  If she was awarded the house by agreement and she has violated the agreement you can either make a otion based on the violation and request a modification or you can agree to change it.  As for the order, you can also move to modify the order and ask for reconsideration.  There may be procedural issues here though and that you have to discuss with your attorney.  You may on tbe awarded the house all together but you may be able to at least get your name back on the eed.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption