pdrenarole for sexual assult

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

pdrenarole for sexual assult

A friend was arrested for sexual assult. The charges were brought by his step daughter and were false. They made a threat to take all his children if he didn’t plead guilty and take a deal. He took the deal did his time and now he’s on lifetime parole which wasn’t part of the deal. Is there any way to get off parole? The step daughter wants to recant her statement now that she is 18.

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Hmm, well, a few things here: was he coerced into pleading? Did he have his Miranda rights read? If so, did he request counsel at the time and was it granted? Who was his counsel? Was it private counsel or a public defender? Did he bring any motions from then until now for ineffective assistance of counsel?

Your friend's best bet is to hire a PRIVATE criminal defense attorney (or at least consult with one).  What needs to be done is a full review of the arrest report, any documents within it, the trial transcripts, possible interviews with the step daughter, any other family members, character witnesses, etc.  You get it - a basic laundry list of what the lawyer has to work with.  Try www.attorneypages.com.  It is important your friend get experienced legal counsel and not tackle it alone.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption