Is it legal for a public school to refuse to let a student transfer to a different school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a public school to refuse to let a student transfer to a different school?

I recently tried to transfer to a certain school but the school I was attending refused to sign the tuition agreement for me to transfer. They told me that they didn’t want to give up the money they receive from the state to the school I was trying to transfer to. When I then tried to transfer to another school they told my parents and I that they wasn’t anyway I could transfer to that school either. I did eventually transfer to the second school but the whole process took so long because of my first school, I’m now not going to be able to graduate on time.

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Uncategorized, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the education code of each state, students cannot readily transfer from school to school if that student is not in district of the particular school sought to be transferred to. The rationale is that schools lose local funding from a given town's or city's tax base for transfer between districts which they do not wish to lose given the economic situation of most school districts.

In short, it is legal fo a public school to refuse to let a student transfer to another school given the particular circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption