How long can a probationer be heldin jail before transfer to a rehab center?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can a probationer be heldin jail before transfer to a rehab center?

My friend was sentenced to 6 months rehab for failing a drug test. She has been held in jail for 8 months waiting to go. Is there anything that can be done to get time served?

Asked on November 26, 2010 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not certain that there is a time-line for a case such as this.  However, 8 months certainly seems more than ample time to have done so.  What does the court say about this? What has been done to move this situation along?  It sounds about time for a criminal defense attorney to get involved.  If money is an issue for your friend, she can ask that a PD be assigned to her case.  If that doesn't happen, see if she qualifies for representation by legal aid or see if they can recommend someone to help her.  Also, check if there is a law school nearby to where the arrest took place; they typically run free/low cost clinics that handle these type cases.  Additionally, contact the local Bar Association in the county where the proceedings are being held; they may have a list of attorneys who will take her case "pro bono" (for free) or at least for a reduced fee based on her income/circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption