If I’m 17 years old and have a job and can support myself, can I move out without my parents saying I ran away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 17 years old and have a job and can support myself, can I move out without my parents saying I ran away?

Asked on June 15, 2015 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't. Legally, you can only move out without your parents’ permission when you reach the what is known as the "age of majority", that is 18 years old.�Until that time, your parents are responsible for you and can have the police bring you back as a runaway if you leave without their consent. However,if you leave their home but they know that you are with another responsible adult and allow you to stay, they are in effect giving their permission for you to be there. Additionally, if while you are there, they do not provide reasonable support and/or maintain regular contact, their actions may be deemed abandonment.

�

if you want to move out prior to your 18th birthday, there is one other way for you. That is to appear before a judge and become "emancipated". This means that the court can legally separate you from your parents if it so decides. If emancipated, you would assume most of the responsibilities of an adult. Before this would be done however, you would have to show that you can live independently; basically that you can support yourself and have an acceptable place to live, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption