What to doifI have been charged with a felony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to doifI have been charged with a felony?

I used to work for a pharmacy from which I was been recently fired from.I was caught on camera, stealing Hydrocodone/Vicodine pills (no more than 30), on 3 separate occasions. I have not sold the pills, and I told the truth and cooperated with the company and the local police. I had a search done of my place and the officer confiscated the stolen pills. The strengths I stole were 5/500 mg and 10/325 mg, combined to a total no greater than 30 pills total. I was told that I stole a schedule II drug, and thus I’ve committed a felony. Is there a chance I will not go to jail? Should I speak with a criminal law attorney? In Earth County, MN.

Asked on November 25, 2010 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should most definitely speak with a criminal attorney as soon as you can.  The drug that you have stolen is a drug that has been a popular "sell" on the "black market" and one that you hear that people "doctor shop" for - going to different doctors for the same time period to collect multiple prescriptions.  So the law is really keen on prosecuting these offenses these days.  You will need to have a good attorney n your side as the evidence seems pretty strong.  If convicted you will face not only harsh penalties but you  will have a felony on your record and future jobs will be difficult to obtain.  Get help. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption