What happens after you fail to pay restitution?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens after you fail to pay restitution?

I received a notice that I received unemployment benefits more than I was supposed to and I needed to pay it back. However I haven’t been able to pay as of yet, so if prosecuted what is the process, what will happen then?

Asked on November 24, 2010 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You could be sued by the state to recover the money, as well as interest and penalties. If the state sues you and wins, if you don't then pay, it could take other action to ensure collection, such as garnishing wages, garning certain forms of other payments or assistance you might receive, garnishing a bank account, putting a lien on property, etc. In addition, if there is evidence that this was not an error but was due to some fraudulent action on your part (e.g. knowing applying when you weren't eligible; overstating you income to larger payments; collecting UI while working; etc.), there is the possibility of criminal prosecution. (If it was an error, that would not be the case; to be convicted of a crime generally requires criminal intent.) If possible, you should try to work out some payment schedule or plan you could meet.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption