Can an employer terminate me for not attending a

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer terminate me for not attending a

Several weeks ago, I had a supervisor verbally threaten my life. I file a report with the company ‘s Director, President and also the police department. The President placed me on paid administrative leave until the investigation is complete. Which to this date has not been investigated by the police department, due to case back logs. Last week the Director contacted me and wanting a me to attend a meet at the office which the offense occurred. My reply via email, where I asked several questions concerning my safety. What Safety measures has the company taken to assure a safe environment for me to attend a meeting. The company would not response. Yet, they want me to attend a meeting at the same location. Since the company did not response. I didn’t attend the meeting. A day later another meeting was asked. I replied the same thing. New Link Destination
day I received an

email where the Director is requiring me to attend. Can I legally response again by stating that I cannot attend for fear of my safety? The company refuses to answer any questions until I arrive to this meeting, where as there will be a company attorney present.

Asked on October 23, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you have no right to not attend the meeting because you are concerned for your safety, and yes, you may be terminated. Employment is employment at will; the employer determines what you have to do as part of your job, and may terminate you for not doing those things. (And worse: ignoring an employer instruction to attend a meeting would be grounds for "termination for cause"--you would not be eligible for unemployment benefits.) The employee cannot decide he/she does not feel safe and skip work or part of work. If you do not feel safe here, your recourse is to seek other employment.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption