If when my wife and I divorced a QUADRO was ordered to split our pension but we later remarried, is there a way to eliminate the QUADRO without a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If when my wife and I divorced a QUADRO was ordered to split our pension but we later remarried, is there a way to eliminate the QUADRO without a lawyer?

My wife and I remarried 7 years ago. We now want to eliminate the QUADRO so our pension will be together. We cannot afford a lawyer.

Asked on July 7, 2015 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You would have to motion up ( place on the court call in the Court which issued the order)the entry of an agreed order invalidating the QDRO.  Whent entered, a certified copy should be sent to the pension administrator.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption