Can my ex-girlfriend charge me with harassment ifI disclose a medical condition that she gave me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my ex-girlfriend charge me with harassment ifI disclose a medical condition that she gave me?

My ex-girlfriend has participated in acts of prostitution prior to us dating, and gave me herpes. I told 4 mutual friends about her past and what she gave me. Now she says she is charging me with harassment.

Asked on November 26, 2010 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is not a case of criminal harassment based on the facts presented.  In fact, there really doesn't even appear to be a civil case here.  That is as long as what you said was true.  In a defamation suit, truth is an absolute defense.  However, I don't know exactly what was said to your mutual friends.  If you made statements that were untrue, you could be sued for slander.  Without more details of your situations its hard to say for certain.

Bottom line, she may well not go forward once she has time to cool off and think things over.  If she files a civil suit, things will become that much more public.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption