How long after signing a lease do you have to cancel?

UPDATED: May 26, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 26, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after signing a lease do you have to cancel?

I signed a lease less than 48 hours ago and I want to cancel due to the unsafe condition and location of the property. The leasing consultant refuses to give us a copy of the lease agreement as we requested. We asked to be moved to another unit, but they do not have any available, so we asked to be released from the lease and they say that we are required to stay for 60 days under the agreement.

Asked on May 26, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Maryland


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There is no recissionary period--that is, you have no period of time to change your mind and cancel it. Once you sign, you are bound.

You may have grounds to get out of the lease if the property is not habitable owing to something the landlord has done--e.g. no heat, big hole in wall, lots of mold, etc. Those would be violations of the "implied warranty of habitability." However, location is NOT grounds to get out of a lease--first, there is no fault by the landlord involved; and second, it's not like they moved the building after you signed the had the opportunity to look into the location prior to signing.

If the lease provides for termination on 60 days notice, you can do that. You may wish to consult with a landlord-tenant attorney to help you give notice, get a copy of the lease, and also see what recourse you may have for habitability issues.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption