Who would be liable for a car accident if the car was not in my name but I share an asset with the owner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who would be liable for a car accident if the car was not in my name but I share an asset with the owner?

My fiancé of 23 years passed away last month without a Will. We own a house in both of our names. She and her granddaughter had a car in both of their names. Now her granddaughter wants to come and get the car. I don’t want to be liable for damages should she get involved in an accident and lose the house. What should I do?

Asked on December 21, 2016 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

When your finance passed, the house, which was in both your names, became yours alone; the car, which was in her name and that of her granddaughter, became the granddaughter's alone. (When assets or property are jointly titled, when one joint owner dies, the other becomes  sole owner). There is therefore no connection between the car and you or your home now. Had the granddaughter gotten into an accident when your fiance was alive, then she--as one of the owners--could have been liable (if the granddaugher was at fault; liability in car accidents depens on fault); then the home, as an asset of a liable person, could have been at risk. But her passing, and the home and car becoming solely owned, respectively, by you and the granddaughter, severed the connection between car and home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption