How do I record a digital copy of a deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I record a digital copy of a deed?

I bought a home on-line. I was sent a digital copy of the deed the signed and notarized but seller won’t record it. What can I do?

Asked on May 26, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should consult with an escrow company to see if that company (settlement company) can help you process the paperwork you have to see if it is complete and proper and then record it so you have it properly recorded. You should consult with a real estate attorney who has had experience with the internet purchase of a home so that you are not missing anything and not being scammed into what could be an unsafe home. Further, if certain disclosures needed to be made (lead and asbestos, if this is an older home) and they were not and you would not have purchased this home if the disclosures had been made, your lawyer would be able to point that out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption