How do I know what Health Insurance Providers are good?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I know what Health Insurance Providers are good?

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Insurance Law, Utah

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You  can check with the Utah Department Of Insurance to a least see if any complaints have been filed or that the company is at least legally licensed to conduct business in the state.  Here's the link: www.insurance.utah.gov/

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This is not so much an issue of law. Insurance is something you must decide upon based on your needs and what is available in your area. In order to determine what is best for you it is a smart idea to do your research.

Online there are many sites that allow you to do side by side comparisons on different health insurance providers. You can see what the cost will be per month, what is covered, what your deductible is, what you co-pay is etc.

You can also go onto those same sites and locate a number to call. There you will be able to speak with someone who will work with you to get the best coverage based on your needs.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption