Can you sue a dentist if they caused a chemical burn in your mouth?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you sue a dentist if they caused a chemical burn in your mouth?

Last week I went to the dentist to get a crown put on my back tooth. Everything was fine I thought until I left and looked in the mirror; I saw that my tongue was peeling. I freaked out went back into the office and asked them what was wrong with my tongue. The dentist told me he had never seen anything like it; he assumed it was a chemical burn but wasn’t sure what it was from. Now a week later I am in a lot of pain and not much has changed. Can I sue them for my pain and suffering and having to miss work because of this?

Asked on April 4, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Medical malpractice actions are amongst some of the hardest cases to litigate.  I would seek consultation from an attorney in your area on the matter.  It should be free.  The cause of the burn needs to be determined and you need to also seek additional medical help to determine that here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption