Did not have correct insurance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Did not have correct insurance

I have a car that I have a loan on. I was sold an insurance policy that was not full coverage-only liability. I had the policy for over a year and I was never notified by my bank, DMV or my insurance company that I did not have the correct insurance. My wife wrecked the car and all parties are not going to do anything, I am stuck with a wrecked car that I do not have the money to fix. Is anyone at fault for this insurance mishap or am I at fault for not knowing I did not have full coverage.Is there any way I can get help?Thanks,Matthew

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Already responded to this question, but here is my response once again:

Matthew, I'm sorry for your bad experience.  I'm wondering if you purchased your insurance through an agent, online, or over the phone.  Normally, you get a price for each piece of the insurance coverages you are purchasing, such as $350 for collision, $150 for comprehensive, $500 for liability, etc., so you know exactly what you are buying, how much of each and what you're deductibles are.  If the insurer or their representative told you that you were getting "full coverage", i.e., liability, med pay, collision, comprehensive, etc., and only liability was included in the policy, you could possibly have a case against the representative, but here is why it would be a weak case.  You would have gotten a "Dec Sheet" which shows what coverages you have and how much you're paying for each, and you are responsible for reading it and understanding what you bought.  If you got less than you asked for or are paying for more than you actually got, you would have noted that and contacted the insurer right away, right?    The only time you don't have, what you refer to as "correct insurance" is when you don't carry the minimum level of liability coverage that meets your state's requirements.  All other coverages are optional. I think you're going to have to deal with this one on your own.  And if you want to add collision or any other coverage to your policy, contact your insurer and do so and you'll be covered in the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption