is there a law or policy on the issues of health insurance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is there a law or policy on the issues of health insurance

health insurance

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Insurance Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The Colorado Division of Insurance regulates health insurance in your state.  For example, if you have a complaint this is where you would go.  Here's the link to their site. www.dora.state.co.us/Insurance/

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

That's a very, very broad question.  I have no idea what particular issues you're concerned with.

Insurance is one of the most regulated industries in America.  A company has to have approval from the government, in every state that I know of, to even do business there, and often rates must be approved as well.  Most states also require the wording of insurance policies to be approved by the government as well.  How quickly your insurance can be cancelled for non-payment or other reasons -- and the reasons that will allow your insurance to be cancelled -are also regulated.

There is federal regulation as well, such as HIPAA, which not only dictates the privacy requirements for medical records, but when health insurance companies can deny coverage for pre-existing conditions, for example.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption