How do I get a negative off my credit report that is over 21 years old?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a negative off my credit report that is over 21 years old?

I recently tried to order new cooking gas and was told that I have an outstanding balance from the year of 1993 from a gas company. They first said my balance was zero, then when I submitted my application they put the balance up. In IL the stature of limitation is 7 years. I am on SSD and can barely afford my rent. I need this negative eliminated so that I can apply for my gas service. I contacted one the credit reporting agency and it said that there was no such negative on my report; I couldn’t reach the other 2. Please I need cooking gas.

Asked on February 16, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are entitled to dispute the debt with the credit companies.  That means that you have to write to them and let them know that you are disputing the charge listed   They then have to go back to the party that placed the charge and request verification that you really own the money.  If the party that placed the charge does not respond within I believe 30 days they have to take it off your credit report.  You have todo this for all the reporting agencies.  I am unclear for what the 7 year statute of limitations applies.   Is it to the gas company to collect on the debt?  You may need some help here should the matter get uglier.  But let the gas company know that you know they have blown the statute to collect.  Also, try calling the Public Service Commission.  It can help.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption